Catalog   /   Computing   /   Networking   /   Wi-Fi Equipment   /   TP-LINK

TP-LINK Omada EAP245 v3

Photos - Wi-Fi Adapter TP-LINK Omada EAP245 v3
Videos 3Photos 9
TP-LINK Omada EAP245 v3
1 device5 devices
Type:access point
WAN:Ethernet
Connection:LAN 2 ports, 1 Gbps
Wi-Fi:Wi-Fi 5 (AC)
2.4 GHz:450 Mbps
5 GHz:1300 Mbps
Antennas and signal:MU-MIMO, 28 dBm, 6 antenna(s), non-removable
The function of load balancing by the number of clients between access points has been implemented. You can set up a schedule to automatically enable and disable access points.
The model is available in several versions, we advise you to check it with the stores. Old version EAP245 V1.
All specifications
Specifications Omada EAP245 v3
Colour
Product typeaccess point
In box1 device
Data input (WAN-port)Ethernet (RJ45)
Wireless Wi-Fi connection
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 3 (802.11g)
Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Frequency band2.4GHz
5 GHz
Operating rangesdual-band (2.4 GHz and 5 GHz)
Wireless speed 2.4 GHz450 Mbps
Wireless speed 5 GHz1300 Mbps
Connection and LAN
LAN2 ports
1 Gbps
Antenna and transmitter
Number of antennas6
Antenna typeinternal
MU-MIMO
2.4 GHz antennas3 / 3.5 dBi /
5 GHz antennas3 / 4 dBi /
Transmitter power28 dBm
Signal strength 2.4 GHz20 dBm / FCC 24 dBm /
Signal strength 5 GHz28 dBm / FCC 24 dBm /
Functions
FeaturesBeamforming
CLI (Telnet) / SSH, SNMP /
Security
Safety standardsWPA
WEP
WPA2
802.1x
General
PoE (input)802.3af
Dimensions205x187x37 mm
Official Websitestatic.tp-link.com
Added to E-CatalogDecember 2019
E-Catalog UK editor, Wi-Fi Equipment
Valerii Lenko, edited 12.06.2026
The information in the model description is for reference purposes.
Always clarify the specifications and configuration of the product with the online store manager before purchasing.
Catalog TP-LINK 2026 - new arrivals, bestsellers, and the most relevant models TP-LINK.
Wi-Fi without blind areas: stable signal throughout the house or apartmentSimple and efficient ways to ensure stable Wi-Fi signal in small and large rooms

Buy TP-LINK Omada EAP245 v3

All prices 7 →
When you make a purchase through links on our site, we may receive a affiliate commission.

TP-Link EAP245 AC1750 Ceiling Mount Dual-Band Wi-Fi Access EAP245

The TP-Link EAP245 AC1750 Ceiling Mount Dual-Band Wi-Fi Access Point is an ideal solution for business environments seeking... morereliable and high-performance wireless connectivity. With a maximum data transfer rate of 1300 Mbit/s on the 5 GHz band and 450 Mbit/s on the 2.4 GHz band, this access point efficiently handles high-bandwidth tasks across multiple devices, ensuring seamless connectivity for all users. The internal, omni-directional antennas provide stable and extensive wireless coverage, making it suitable for large office spaces and public areas. Security is a top priority with the TP-Link EAP245, which incorporates multiple encryption methods including 64-bit WEP, 128-bit WEP, 152-bit WEP, WPA, WPA-PSK, WPA2, and WPA2-PSK. This comprehensive security suite safeguards your network against unauthorized access, providing peace of mind for businesses. Operating on a 12 V AC input voltage with a typical power consumption of 12.3 W, the device is designed for energy efficiency, making it a sustainable choice for continuous operation. Versatility is another key feature of the TP-Link EAP245, as it can be easily mounted on ceilings or walls, blending seamlessly with most decors thanks to its white color. Additionally, it includes a Kensington cable lock slot for added security. Supporting multiple IEEE standards, including 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and 802.1x, this access point is compatible with a wide range of devices and networks, ensuring that it meets the diverse connectivity needs of modern businesses. ...
Senetic.co.uk
Delivery: to United Kingdom
Report
£69.30

Tp-link Z000856/EAP245

EU Plug.TP-LINK EAP245.Maximum data transfer rate:1300 Mbit/s, Maximum data transfer speed (2.4 GHz):450 Mbit/s, Maximum data... moretransfer speed (5 GHz):1300 Mbit/s.Supported security algorithms:64-bit WEP,128-bit WEP,152-bit WEP,WPA,WPA-PSK,WPA2,WPA2-PSK.Input voltage:12 V, Input current:1.5 A, Power consumption:12.3 W.Location:Ceiling, Wall, Product colour:White, Cable lock slot type:Kensington.Antenna type:Internal, Antenna direction type:Omni-directional, Antenna.Features:Integrated antenna.Specifications:-Ethernet LAN ports (RJ-45):2.-DC-in jack:Yes.-Width:205.5 mm.-Depth:181.5 mm.-Height:37.1 mm.-PoE:Yes.-Input voltage:12 V.-Input current:1.5 A.-Energy consumption:12.3 W.-Relative operating humidity:10 -90%.-Operating temperature range:0 -40 °C.-Storage temperature range:-40 -70 °C.-Storage relative humidity:5 -90%.-Quick setup guide:Yes.-Includes PoE adapter:Yes.-Mounting kit:Yes.-Port-based network access control (PNAC):Yes.-Supported security algorithms:64-bit WEP,128-bit WEP,152-bit WEP,WPA,WPA-PSK,WPA2,WPA2-PSK.-Access Control List (ACL):Yes.-MAC, address filter:Yes.-Number of SSIDs supported:16.-Web-based administration:Yes.-Syslog:Yes.-Antenna direction type:Omni-directional.-Antenna type:Internal.-Antenna.Features:Integrated antenna.-Antenna gain (max):4 dBi.-Security cable slot:Yes.-Cable lock slot type:Kensington.-Location:Ceiling, Wall.-Product color:White.-Restore button:Yes.Certification:CE, FCC, RoHS.-LED Indicators:Power.-Compatible operating systems:Microsoft Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10.-Automatic channel selection:Yes.-Limit rate:Yes.-Fairness of connection (ATF):Yes.-Virtual LAN functions:SSID-based VLAN assignment.-2.4 GHz:Yes.-5 GHz:Yes.-Maximum data transfer rate:1300 Mbit/s.-Ethernet LAN, data transfer speed:10,100,1000 Mbit/s.-Network standards:IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11ac, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11n, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3af.-Transmission.Power:27 dBmW.-Band frequency:2.4, 5 GHz.-MIMO:Yes.-Quality of service (QoS) support:Yes.-Maximum data transfer speed (5 GHz):1300 Mbit/s.-MIMO Type:Multi User MIMO.-Maximum data transfer speed (2.4 GHz):450 Mbit/s.-Wireless isolation:Yes.
Tradeinn.com
Delivery: in United Kingdom
Report
£74.00

TP-LINK EAP245 1300 Mbit/s Power over Ethernet PoE White EAP245 V1

Amazon.co.uk
Delivery: in United Kingdom
Report
£89.99

TP-Link EAP245 AC1750 Wireless Gigabit Ceil EAP245

AC1750 Wireless Gigabit Ceil
OnBuy.com
Delivery: in United Kingdom
Report
£96.97

TP-Link EAP245 AC1750 Wireless Gigabit Ceil EAP245

AC1750 Wireless Gigabit Ceil
Onbuy.com
Delivery: in United Kingdom
Report
£96.71

EAP245 1300 Mbit/s Power over Ethernet (PoE) White

TP-LINK EAP245 1300 Mbit/s Power over Ethernet (PoE) White TP-LINK EAP245 1300 Mbit/s Power over Ethernet (PoE) White Brand:... moreTP-Link Model: EAP245...
Onbuy.com
Delivery: in United Kingdom
Report
£130.76

TP-Link EAP245 wireless access point 1300 Mbit/s White Power over Ethe

TP-Link EAP245 wireless access point 1300 Mbit/s White Power over Ethernet (PoE) Superior Wi-Fi Speeds and PerformanceQCA ent... moreerprise class chipsets. dedicated high-power amplifier and professional antenna along with the latest generation 802.11ac Wave 2 MU-MIMO technology. ensure superior 1750 Mbps Wi-Fi speeds and long-range coverage over 2.4GHz and 5GHz wireless bands.Seamless Roaming802.11k/802.11v seamless roaming switches clients automatically to the access point with the optimal signal with a seamless transition when moving. This allows sensitive applications like VoIP and video conferences to go uninterrupted.Secure Guest Network with Facebook Wi-Fi and SMS LoginGuest Network provides secure access to guests sharing your Wi-Fi network. with captive portal helping maintain only authorized guests to use the network. The addition of SMS and Facebook authentication simplifies the captive portal even further to simplify connectivity and boost your business.Multiple PoE Options for Easy InstallationEAP245 supports both 802.3af PoE and Passive PoE power supply. can be either powered by a PoE switch or the provided PoE adapter. The addition of elegant appearance and simple mounting design for easy attachment to a wall or ceiling further makes deployment effortless and flexible.Cloud Centralized Management- Anytime. AnywhereOmada Hardware Controller OC200 and Omada Software Controller make it easy to manage and monitor the whole Omada network in real-time. while cloud service enables remote and secure access no matter where you find yourself.Easy Management with the Omada AppFollow configuration instructions on the free Omada app to get set up in minutes. Omada lets you configure settings. monitor the network status and manage clients. all from the convenience of a smartphone or tablet.Meet Our New Hero Product!The OC200 Omada Hardware Controller is dedicated to providing centralized management for the whole Omada network.Omada Hardware Controller
Pcnova.co.uk
Delivery: in United Kingdom
Report
£162.68

TP-LINK Omada EAP245 v3 configurations

Price for TP-LINK Omada EAP245 v3
TP-LINK Omada EAP245 v3 from £69.308 offers
TP-LINK Omada EAP245 v3 (5-pack) from £418.2010 offers
Video reviews
Additional features wi-fi adapter TP-LINK Omada EAP245 v3:
  • speed Limit